Skip to content
Advertisements

How to Apply for a Chinese Tourist Visa

Applying for a tourist visa in China is not as difficult as it seems to be. Just like every country, you will need to complete a set of requirements and submit it directly to the embassy of China. After a few days, you just need to visit the embassy again to claim your visa.

So in this article, we’re going to guide you from the list of requirements to claiming your visa.

Basic requirements to apply for a tourist visa in China

  • An original passport that is valid for at least 6 months.
  • A photocopy of the emergency and bio pages of your passport
  • A filled out form of the China visa application form from their website.
  • A 48mm x 33mm colored photo of yourself attached to the application form.
  • A detailed travel itinerary
  • Proof of roundtrip tickets to and from China
  • Proof of hotel reservations for the duration of your stay
  • Bank certificate with past 6 months bank statement and receipt of payment of the certificate
  • BIR stamped ITR
  • Company ID or students ID
  • Certificate of employment with salary and length of employment details or business registration certificate
  • Any other relevant document proving your economic condition, employment, study, or explaining the travel purpose.

Also Read: Taiwan Just Made It Easier for Pinoys to Get a Tourist Visa

Where to apply for a tourist visa in China

The embassy of China is located at the 2F, The World Center, 330 Senator Gil J. Puyat Avenue in Makati City. They are accepting visa applications only from 9 AM to 11 AM, Monday to Friday. The person applying for the visa can either personally visit the embassy or immediate family member, travel agency or anyone they can trust.

No appointment is needed to apply for the visa. Just visit the embassy with complete requirements. Applying for a single entry visa will cost 1,400 pesos while a multi-entry visa will cost 2,100 pesos. For individuals applying for a 6-month multi-entry visa will need to pay an additional 700 pesos.

It will approximately take 4 working days for the embassy to process the visa. However, this can be rushed in three days for an additional fee of 1,100 pesos or two days for 1,700 pesos. Keep in mind that the rush service is only open for previously approved China visa applicants. All visa fees will be paid upon collection of passport. And unfortunately, only cash payments are accepted.

Also Read: How to Apply for a Korean Visa for Filipinos

Advertisements

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: