Skip to content
Advertisements

How to Apply for a Korean Visa for Filipinos

The year 2018 is a very happy year for Filipinos planning to travel to Korea as the no-visa entry policy has been extended until December 31, 2018! This means Filipinos will be able to visit South Korea as long as they are entering through Yangyang airport.

If you are planning to visit South Korea soon, below are the steps you need to go through to apply:

How much does it cost to apply for South Korea visa for Filipinos?

As of posting, Philippine passport holders can apply for a South Korean visa for FREE if staying for 59 days or less. If you will stay for 60 to 90 days, a 2,000 Php fee will be collected. For Filipinos staying for more than 90 days, a 3,000 Php fee will be collected if applying for a single entry visa while multiple entry visas will cost 4,500 Php.

Requirements to Apply for Korea Tourist Visa for Philippine Passport Holders

If you are employed:

  • Certificate of employment
  • Original personal bank certificate
  • Original or certified true copy of passbook/bank statements

If you are self-employed:

  • Copy of business registration form
  • Copy of business permit
  • Copy of ITR
  • Original personal bank certificate
  • Original or certified true copy of passbook/bank statement

The procedure of Application for Korea Tourist Visa for Filipinos

Just submit all the requirements to any of the travel agency recognized by the Embassy of Korea. See the complete list here.

How many days before you receive results of your Korean visa application?

The processing time takes approximately 5 working days for first-time visitors to Korea and 3 working days for frequent visitors. However, for some cases, the consul might need additional days.

Releasing time is usually between 1:30 PM to 4:00 PM so you can already anticipate a text or call from your travel agency during these hours.

Important Tips

  • If applying with the whole family, parents must submit proof of relationships such as marriage contract and birth certificate. It is recommended that the whole family apply for the visa at the same time.
  • The validity of an approved visa to South Korea is only 3 months from date of issue. For that reason, only apply for a Korean visa 1 to 3 months before your travel date.
  • It is also recommended to apply for a Korean visa before buying your airline tickets.
Advertisements

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: