Skip to content
Advertisements

JAPAN VISA: How to Apply and Get a 5 Year Multiple-Entry Visa

When we first applied for a VISA, we didn’t have any savings on our bank account, a minimum salary declared in our ITR nor do we have a U.S. visa to increase our chances of getting approved. Yet, somehow, everyone in our team got approved and eventually, some of our members even got a 5-year VISA from Japan. So in this article, we’re going to share our experiences when we applied and what made our application be approved by the Japanese Embassy.

beauty-1822520_1280

Documents Required to Apply for a Single-Entry Japan Visa

According to Japanese Embassy’s website, the following documents are required to apply for a Japanese Visa (For Filipino applicants going to Japan for a vacation) :

  1. Philippine Passport
  2. Visa Application form
  3. Photo
  4. Birth Certificate
  5. If married, Marriage Certificate
  6. Daily schedule in Japan or a complete itinerary
  7. Bank certificate
  8. ITR
  9. If a guarantor will should part of the applicant’s request, a guarantee letter is required. A proof of the relationship between the applicant and guarantor as well as bank certificate and ITR of the guarantor will also be requested.

 

How to Apply for a Japanese Visa When You Have No Savings or Savings Account?

Based on our research, the savings account is one of the crucial requirements that Japanese embassy looks at to decide whether you can or cannot visit Japan. It is important to have at least a 10,000 pesos for each day you are staying in Japan. For example, you plan to tour Japan for 5 days so you must have at least 50,000-60,000 pesos in your bank account and declared in the bank certificate you will submit.

However, it is also important to keep in mind that the bank certificate will show your bank activity in the last three months. So it will really help if you start saving early by slowly adding funds to your savings account 4 months before your scheduled vacation.

Although I have met people who applied for a Japan Visa without a savings account. All they did was transfer their vacation money 1 month before their scheduled Japan vacation, applied for a bank certificate and submitted it right away to Japan embassy and got approved. He was going to Japan for 11 days so he deposited 110,000 pesos in his account the day before he applied for a bank certificate.

How to Apply for a Japanese Visa Without an ITR

The easiest way to apply for a Japan Visa without an ITR is when you are still a student. The chances of getting approved are better compared to working individuals since students are supposed to be dependents of their family. So all you need to do is apply for a Visa with a family member with ITR and you should be good to go.

But what if you were like us, home-based earners, who didn’t have an ITR. Unfortunately, you’re going to have to apply for an ITR. The process is not that hard actually plus you probably don’t need to pay much after the tax reform that exempts taxpayers earning 21,000 and below from paying any taxes.

How to Increase the Chances of Getting a 5 Year Multiple-Entry Visa in Japan for Pinoys?

Not many people visiting Japan are granted a multiple-entry visa. If you are like some of us who didn’t get the multiple-entry visa at first apply, don’t worry as you can still apply for it in your 2nd or 3rd visit. Based on our experience, you should be able to get your visa on your 3rd visit, particularly when the three visits is within 12 months from your first visit.

Of course, don’t forget to submit a form of reason for requesting a multiple-entry visa along with your documents each time you apply.

How to Increase the Chances of a Japan Visa Approval for Pinoys (Filipinos)

Acquiring a Philippine passport, filling up the Visa application form, photo, birth and marriage certificate and complete itinerary are not that hard to get in the Philippines. And if you are currently working in the Philippines, the ITR wouldn’t be a problem either. So aside from the documents they require, it would also help if you submit or do the following:

Also Read: How to Get Passport Online: Step by Step Guide to Apply for a Passport PhilippinesΒ 

  • Since our first travel to Japan was with a big group, it definitely contributed to the approval of our visa. So if this is your first time, it would help if you joined a tour from accredited travel agencies of the Japanese embassy.
  • If you’ve also been to other countries, you should also submit your old visa or old passport showing the places you visited.
  • If you know someone from the Philippines or Japan, who is financially stable, have him submit a guarantor letter along with your documents.
  • If this is your first time to travel outside of the Philippines, I recommend visiting at least 1 or 2 other countries first before going to Japan.
  • Plan and save early. If you save up for your Japan trip at least 6 months before your vacation, you should be able to have enough funds as show money for your bank account.

Also Read: A Pinoy’s Guide in Planning a Japan Vacation

  • Although this is a risk, it would help a lot if you already bought your tickets to Japan, reserved a hotel room and attached its proof with the documents you will submit for a Japan Visa. In this way, you are assuring them that you have no plans of being a TNT in their country.
  • Make sure to submit a detailed day to day itinerary.

Where to Apply for a Japan Visa for Pinoys

At the moment, there are only a few travel agencies accredited by the Japanese embassy who are allowed to handle Japan Visa applications. And these are the following:

  • Discovery Tour in Cebu, Davao, and Makati for 800 pesos
  • Universal Holidays in Makati for 1,200 pesos
  • Reli Tours in Las Pinas, Makati, Mandaluyong, Pasay, and Binondo for 950 pesos
  • Rajah Travel in Ermita and Makati for 800 pesos
  • Friendship Tours and Resorts Corporation in Cebu and Makati for 1,200 pesos
  • Attic Tours in Cebu or Pasay for 1,500 pesos
  • Pan Pacific Travel in Ermita and Makati for 1,000 pesos

For our team, we always went to Pan Pacific Travel as they always did their best to help us get our applications approved. And so far, none of us have been denied entry for 3 years now.

When is the Best time to Apply for a Japan Visa

The best time to apply for a Japan Visa is 1 to 2 months before your scheduled vacation because an approved single-entry Japan visa is only valid for 90 days. So make sure that you have all your documents ready 3 months before your vacation and submit it 1 to 2 months before your date of departure. It usually takes 2 to 5 days of processing time before you receive the result if your visa is approved or not.

Advertisements

1 Comment »

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: